Back to Dashboard

EIC

Công ty Cổ phần EVN Quốc Tế

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
21.100
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
21.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
20.324

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−6.24B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→21.100
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
20.324
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−6.2 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·15810712117724612386868993567090
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·94593262110.81340
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·135911051561969771757875424240
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1088111515106685184
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0000.10.30.010000000
Net Inventories
·4321220.50.20.22210.2
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·4321220.50.20.22210.2
Other current assets
·0.30.80.60.61.023446666
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.010
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·300317316317316316316317317315356356322
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·23242323232930464646478687
Tangible fixed assets
·45344447889910
Intagible fixed assets
·19191919192525383838383838
Investment in properties
·21212121221616000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·231231231231231231231231231231271270235
Investments in associate companies
·0000000000003
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·231231231231231231231231231231231270232
Other non-current assets
·0.010.5120900,0000.0100000.020.1
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.5120900,0000.0100000.020.1
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·458424437495562439403403406408412426412
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·16331013471724263033375239
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16331013471724263033375239
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·16,000000000000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·10.20.50.9210.60.10.30.40.50.40
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.040.040.010.020.020.070.04000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·442391427482515422379377376376375374373
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·442391427482515422379377376376375374373
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·367367367367367367367367367367367367367
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·0000000000.80.80.80.9
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·75246011514855121198775
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·458424437495562439403403406408412426412
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·3673673673673673673670367367367367367

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
34
Weak
Accrual Quality
48
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
35
Margin Stability
100
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.46 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.99
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.139
GMI
1.264
AQI
0.872
SGI
1.061
DEPI
0.703
SGAI
1.369
TATA
0.145
LVGI
0.461

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.2419th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%2nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

EIC’s Beneish M-Score is -1.455 (Vietnam peer percentile 80th) with a year-over-year increase of +0.99, signalling that its accounting metrics have become more aggressive relative to Vietnamese peers though the absolute US cutoff (-1.78) is not directly decisive. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: a low overall score of 33.9/100 driven by 0.0/100 cash-conversion and 0.0/100 revenue quality, while margin quality is strong at 100/100; Altman Z-Score is 36.40 (indicating a large distance from bankruptcy) and Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.455 (80th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; YoY change +0.99) — the score combines multiple manipulation signals and its high peer percentile and positive YoY move are indicators that accounting metrics have trended toward more aggressive settings compared with other VN companies.
  • DSRI (Days’ sales receivable index) = 1.1386 — sales are being recognized faster than receivables growth would predict (or receivables growing slower than sales), a component that can signal revenue recognition timing changes.
  • GMI (Gross margin index) = 1.2638 — gross margins have deteriorated year-over-year (index >1), which in Beneish’s framework raises the incentive to manage earnings.
  • SGAI (Sales, general & administrative index) = 1.3694 — SGA expenses grew faster than sales, another Beneish component that can indicate pressure on reported earnings and potential management response.
  • TATA (Total accruals to total assets) = 0.1446 — relatively high accruals to assets, consistent with weaker accruals quality (accruals quality 48.1/100) and with the company generating profit that is not fully cash-backed.
  • Cash-conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.24 (19th percentile among VN non-financials) — three-year cumulative operating cash flow is negative relative to cumulative profits, a sign profit has not been converted into cash.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 34.6/100 — revenue and receivables metrics are weak in the earnings-quality decomposition, supporting the view that reported revenue/profit may be less cash-supported.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 36.40 — places the company well in the ‘safe’ zone on this bankruptcy-distance metric, indicating low short-term insolvency risk by that model.
  • Margin quality = 100.0/100 — operating margins appear high or stable in ways that the quality model treats as strong.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.0% of total assets (2nd percentile) — there are effectively no long‑term receivables, prepayments-to-suppliers or loans-receivable reported as non-trade receivables, which reduces one common channel for off‑balance-sheet or related-party financing.
  • No accumulated undistributed losses; parent profit shows 0 years of net loss up to FY2025 and owner’s equity (excluding minorities) is positive — the published statements do not show statutory accumulated-loss indicators.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is concentrated among state-linked and sector institutions: Tổng Công ty Phát điện 1 26.1%, PPC 19.3%, Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su VN 11.8%, ABB 10.3%, and Tổng Công ty Điện lực Dầu khí VN 7.7%. This large institutional/state presence suggests significant block ownership and group/sector alignment rather than dispersed retail ownership; no director-deal registrations were provided in the materials reviewed (registrations are exchange filings of intent, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the company’s FY2025 statement of cash flows (operating cash flows) to the consolidated income statement lines for FY2023–FY2025 to validate the reported 3-year cash-conversion ratio and identify which years drove the negative -0.24 figure.
  • Inspect the notes and schedules for related-party transactions, other receivables and prepayments in FY2025 to confirm the 0.0% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle and to check for large balances disclosed elsewhere (notes to the consolidated balance sheet).
  • Reconcile the components of total accruals (working capital movements, depreciation, non-cash adjustments) in the notes to the TATA = 0.1446 calculation and the accruals-quality score of 48.1/100.
  • Review revenue recognition policies and segment or contract disclosures in the FY2025 notes to examine drivers of the Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and DSRI = 1.1386 (e.g., timing of contract revenue, percentage-of-completion vs. point-in-time recognition).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
36.40
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.32
Negative
Composite
25
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden0.77×Op. Margin6.01×Turnover0.03×Leverage1.04=ROE12.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−16.2%
Volatility
85.7%
Max Drawdown
−31.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.89P/E
P/B
1.58
P/S
59.84
ROE
13.0%
ROA
12.3%
EPS
1.475
BVPS
12.052
Gross Margin
13.9%
Net Margin
464.4%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
9.68
Rev Growth
+6.4%
Profit Growth
+7.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
36.7M
Charter Capital
367B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →