Back to Dashboard

PXL

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Khu Công Nghiệp Dầu khí Long Sơn

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
10.600
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.364

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.267
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
12.66%
Ke
12.66%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
12.66%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.364
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)14.66%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: default
Base cash flow452.8 triệuone off strip ratio: 4.24

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
12.7%11.82011.82011.82011.82011.820
13.7%11.82011.82011.82011.82011.820
14.7%11.82011.82011.82011.82011.820
15.7%11.82011.82011.82011.82011.820
16.7%11.82011.82011.82011.82011.820
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,421479476475485533612604604601560665770·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·60.253220.610.40.5100.60.8·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9595892632115813531734834·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·617270809175851191586431207333·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·323232320.91.0110.314143·
Net Inventories
·395389381369356413400394401498441407392·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·395389381369356413400394401498441407392·
Other current assets
·0.513131411111091075211·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.2·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·394397399399388336330379406408409494407·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·11912712712712815615816716716816817549·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·12712712712712815615816716716816817549·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·23453430.050.10.30.30.518·
Tangible fixed assets
·23453430.050.10.30.30.50.7·
Investment in properties
·555760636600000000·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·140140141145145138139183208208209296326·
Investments in associate companies
·185185185185185185185216216216216216216·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·6868686868686868686868148148·
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−113−113−112−108−108−115−114−101−76−76−75−68−37·
Other non-current assets
·67910111314151718201214·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·67910111314151718201214·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,8168758748748748689419831,0101,0099681,1601,177·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·555050505059131170178189160344337·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·555050505059131170178189160344337·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00000071102102102102102102·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·22222220.9130100.050.01·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1,761825825824823809810812832820809815840·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,761825825824823809810812832820809815840·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,761827827827827827827827827827827827827·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1212121212121212121212124·
Other Reserves
·0.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.9·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−13−14−15−16−16−31−29−27−8−19−31−240.6·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,8168758748748748689419831,0101,0099681,1601,177·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,761827827827827827827827827827827827827·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
27
Poor
Accrual Quality
6
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
33
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.21 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.16
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.792
GMI
1.494
AQI
0.480
SGI
1.071
DEPI
0.883
SGAI
3.571
TATA
0.353
LVGI
0.530

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−253.250th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
8.8%78th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.01×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows mixed forensic signals: a Beneish M-Score of -1.2063 (85th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.16 indicates accounting metrics moving toward more aggressive peers, while the Altman Z-Score of 30.75 signals a large distance from bankruptcy. Earnings-quality measures are weak overall (Earnings Quality 26.5/100), with especially poor cash conversion and accruals quality.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.2063 (85th percentile among Vietnamese peers; YoY change +1.16). The M-Score summarizes a set of eight ratios; a US-calibrated cutoff of -1.78 exists but about 28% of Vietnamese firms exceed it, so the peer percentile and the YoY move are the more relevant cues.
  • Earnings Quality score 26.5/100, with Accruals quality 6.2/100 and Cash conversion 0.0/100 — indicating profits are poorly supported by cash and high accruals risk.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -253.25 (0th percentile vs Vietnamese non-financials). This measures the degree to which reported profit converts into operating cash flow; a strongly negative value shows profit not turning into cash.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9 (weak fundamentals). The F-Score aggregates profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency signals; a score of 2 is low.
  • S G A I = 3.5713 (component of Beneish) and TATA (total accruals) = 0.3532 — high SGAI and positive TATA point to expense and accruals patterns that commonly appear in more aggressive reporting.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Cash conversion subscore 0.0/100 within the Earnings Quality components — revenue and cash generation look especially poor.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 8.8% of total assets (78th percentile). This line measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables; it is elevated versus peers and may reflect non-trade receivables or related-party balances.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 30.75 (well within the safe zone). This score measures financial distress/bankruptcy distance using liquidity, profitability and leverage components; a very high value indicates large distance from typical distress cutoffs.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 in the Earnings Quality breakdown, suggesting reported receivables (as a trade asset) appear of high quality in that metric even though receivables outside the trade cycle are elevated.
  • Accumulated losses = 0.01x paid-in capital and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; the company has not reported parent net losses in the latest year (Net loss in 0 consecutive years up to FY2025). These are factual indicators of solvency at the balance-sheet level.
Ownership Risk

The shareholder base is concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Hạ tầng GELEX holds 65.0%, with three more institutional holders at 5.0%, 5.0% and 4.0%; an individual (Phạm Quy Nhơn) is recorded at 0.0%. This indicates dominant institutional/group control which is common in Vietnamese listed groups and can influence related-party transactions and group flows.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note on 'receivables and other receivables' to the balance-sheet line that shows 8.8% of total assets in receivables outside the trade cycle; identify counterparty types (related parties, suppliers, subsidiaries) and maturities.
  • Reconcile the consolidated cash-flow from operations to reported consolidated net profit for FY2023–FY2025 to verify the three-year cash conversion calculation (operating cash flow / net profit = -253.25).
  • Review the notes on selling, general & administrative expenses (SG&A) and the related-party transactions schedule to understand drivers of the SGAI = 3.5713 and any non-recurring or related-party allocations.
  • Inspect the auditor's report and the statutory schedules for Decree 155/2020 (and Decree 245/2025) disclosures; note that the company trades on UPCoM and the HOSE/HNX statutory loss delisting rule does not apply to its listing venue.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
30.75
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.23
Negative
Composite
30
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.63×Interest Burden1.62×Op. Margin0.10×Turnover0.01×Leverage1.03=ROE0.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−32.7%
Volatility
34.4%
Max Drawdown
−44.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1663.75P/E
P/B
1.06
P/S
165.67
ROE
0.1%
ROA
0.1%
EPS
6
BVPS
10.005
Gross Margin
49.0%
Net Margin
10.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
25.90
Rev Growth
+7.1%
Profit Growth
+5.2%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
176M
Charter Capital
1,760B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →