Cảng Cam Ranh (CCR): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; state ownership concentrates control
Intrinsic value VND 15,704 vs market VND 14,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Cam Ranh (CCR) operates port/terminal assets serving Cam Ranh Bay and related logistics activities within Vietnam's transport/construction cluster. The company sits in the 'Vận tải' ICB sector and is listed on HNX with 24,453,617 shares outstanding. Key revenue drivers are cargo throughput and ancillary port services; reported revenue rose from VND 143.5 bn in 2023 to VND 258.6 bn in 2025.
Luận điểm đầu tư
CCR's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that yields an intrinsic value of VND 15,704 per share, implying 12.2% upside to the current price of VND 14,000. The balance sheet is net cash on model inputs (net_debt = -VND 55,792,444,911), contributing to a low EV/EBITDA of 4.8x on reported ratios versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x. Operational metrics are respectable: ROE is 10.1% and ROA 8.5%, with an EBIT margin of 14.8% and net margin of 11.2%. Revenue and profit momentum show material improvement: revenue grew to VND 258.6 bn in 2025 and net profit to VND 28.4 bn the same year.
However, material franchise and execution risks constrain upside. The model confidence is low (flagged by calibration and an isotonic adjustment from a raw intrinsic value of VND 17,610.5 down to VND 15,704), and trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 624 shares, noted 'illiquid' sanity flag). Ownership concentration is extreme: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 80.9%, effectively an SOE majority owner which implies limited free float and potential policy-driven outcomes (SOE dividend/payout or strategic directives). Given the combination of modest implied upside (12.2%), low model confidence, and governance/float constraints, the potential reward does not clearly outweigh the execution and liquidity risks at current levels.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a seven-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net cash to arrive at equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 50,506,985,167 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 7.42 (source: own_history) versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- Net debt: model uses net cash of VND 55,792,444,911 (net_debt negative).
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 17,610.5 to final VND 15,704 using isotonic method; model confidence flagged as low.
The VND 15,704 intrinsic value implies a 12.2% upside to VND 14,000 but model confidence is low, reflecting limited data liquidity and calibration adjustments. The implied multiple (EV/EBITDA ~7.4 on mid-cycle EBITDA) is conservative versus the sector median of 9.85; upside is meaningful but not sufficiently wide, and given low confidence we treat the valuation as tentative.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Net cash position in model (net_debt = -VND 55,792,444,911) supports lower enterprise value and higher equity value per share.
- EBITDA recovery: mid-cycle EBITDA used is VND 50,506,985,167, and current EV/EBITDA is a low 4.8x, leaving room for rerating to sector norms (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85).
- Improving fundamentals: revenue rose from VND 143.5 bn in 2023 to VND 258.6 bn in 2025; net profit increased to VND 28.4 bn in 2025, supporting the company's cash generation capability.
- Concentrated SOE ownership: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 80.9%, limiting free float and the likelihood of market-driven governance improvements or liquidity-driven rerating.
- Low model confidence and 'illiquid' sanity flag: avg volume 2w = 624 shares and calibration lowered raw value from VND 17,610.5 to VND 15,704, making valuation estimates less reliable.
- Execution and market risks: while EV/EBITDA is low, the sector peer median EV/EBITDA is materially higher (9.85), and rerating requires operational consistency or visibility that is not yet established.
Bối cảnh ngành
Ports and transport-related infrastructure in Vietnam trade with sensitivity to macro trade volumes, shipping patterns, and state-directed investments. Many listed peers include SOE-controlled ports where state strategic decisions, VAS accounting conventions, and related-party contracts can influence reported earnings. Credit and investment in logistics can be affected by SBV macro policy and infrastructure spending cycles. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: sector median upside is 9.6% while top peers exhibit >30% implied upside, underscoring heterogeneous fundamentals and illiquidity in subsegments.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Extreme ownership concentration (80.9% held by an SOE) reduces free float and increases the risk that strategic decisions are politically driven rather than value-maximizing.
- Low trading liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 624 shares) increases execution risk for investors and can widen bid-ask volatility.
- Model confidence is low and the valuation was calibrated downward from a raw intrinsic VND 17,610.5 to VND 15,704, indicating parameter sensitivity.
- Dependence on port throughput: adverse trade or shipping-route shifts would compress EBITDA and slow rerating versus peers.
- VAS accounting differences and related-party transactions common in SOE-controlled groups could obscure true economic performance unless disclosures are strong.
- Dividend payout variability: while the trailing dividend yield is 5.0%, future payouts may be directed by SOE mandates rather than shareholder return optimization.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improved cargo throughput or a sustained recovery in regional trade that lifts EBITDA toward mid-cycle expectations.
- Any corporate action increasing free float or clearer divestment/strategic plans from the majority shareholder.
- Better liquidity or a pick-up in investor attention (higher average daily volumes) that narrows the gap to peer multiples.
- Publication of clearer long-term tariff/terminal contracts or new service lines that improve EBITDA visibility.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no flagged red forensic indicators in the input. Earnings quality is high at 85.0/100, suggesting reported profits have reasonable quality under available disclosures. Nevertheless, the SOE majority ownership and potential related-party transactions warrant continued diligence, given Vietnamese market practices.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% — roughly in line with a coin-flip outcome. Average realized upside in prior calls is 51.8%, but historical performance is mixed and the current model confidence is low, so past upside should not be over-interpreted for this specific stock.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.