VICEM Thạch cao Xi Măng (TXM): Small-cap materials with weak earnings and limited near-term upside
Intrinsic value VND 3,564 vs market VND 3,700, implied downside -3.7% (valuation confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần VICEM Thạch cao Xi Măng (TXM) is a small-cap building materials company listed on HNX operating in the construction & materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Primary revenue streams are gypsum/plasterboard and cement-related products; reported revenue swung from VND 111 bn in 2023 to VND 236 bn in 2024 then VND 209.9 bn in 2025, indicating volatile top-line performance. The largest shareholder is the state-controlled Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam with a 51.2% stake, which implies SOE governance influence and potential dividend/payout or strategic directives tied to state objectives.
Luận điểm đầu tư
TXM's financial profile shows a recovery from small losses to marginal profit: net profit moved from a loss of VND -4.7 bn in 2023 to VND -0.8 bn in 2024 and a small profit of VND 0.6 bn in 2025, underlining earnings fragility. Profitability metrics are very weak: ROE is 0.5% and ROA 0.4% (latest), with an EBIT margin of 0.2% and gross margin of 7.0%, reflecting low pricing power and/or cost pressure in its product mix. Valuation-wise our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 3,564 per share versus the market VND 3,700 (implied downside -3.7%) using a fair EV/EBITDA of 32.22 (own_history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 161,865,084. Net debt is negative (net cash) at VND -3,792,013,451 which supports enterprise value calculations but the model flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality and our overall confidence is low after isotonic calibration. Balance-sheet and market signals are mixed: the company reports low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.26) and a high BVPS of VND 15,810, but market multiples are contradictory — P/B is 0.234 while P/E is elevated at 46.7x, reflecting low current earnings and possibly one-off items. Trading liquidity is thin (avg vol 2w ~1,070 shares) and 1-year price range is VND 3,600–5,800, so market moves can be abrupt. Given the narrow implied downside/upside band (-3.7%) and model confidence rated low, the return profile does not compensate sufficiently for execution and liquidity risks.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, adjust for net cash/debt and calibrate the per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 161,865,084 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA: 32.22 (source: own_history) versus sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85.
- Net debt: net cash of VND -3,792,013,451 reduces enterprise value.
- Sanity/calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 1,286.8 adjusted by isotonic calibration to VND 3,564; model confidence flagged as low.
The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 3,564 implies a -3.7% difference vs the market price, with low model confidence driven by illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality. The result suggests limited near-term upside; given the confidence caveat, the estimate should be treated as indicative rather than definitive.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Net cash position (net_debt VND -3,792,013,451) reduces financial risk and supports enterprise valuation.
- Book value is high relative to price: BVPS VND 15,810 with P/B 0.234, implying balance-sheet support for the share price.
- Revenue recovered from VND 111 bn in 2023 to VND 236 bn in 2024, showing capacity to lift top line under favourable demand.
- Very low profitability: ROE 0.5% and EBIT margin 0.2% indicate minimal returns on equity and operations.
- Earnings volatility and small net profits (VND 0.6 bn in 2025) leave valuation sensitive to small earnings misses.
- Illiquid trading (avg vol 2w ~1,070) and model 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for larger investors.
- Ownership concentrated: a 51.2% SOE stake (Tổng Công ty Xi măng Việt Nam) can limit free-float and subject minority holders to state-driven decisions or mandated payouts.
Bối cảnh ngành
The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclical demand tied to public and private construction projects, with regulatory and credit cycles influenced by SBV growth quotas and government infrastructure spending. VAS accounting differences and routine use of VAMC bonds in the banking/real-economy nexus can affect sector counterparties and receivables. Peers show a wide dispersion: sector median upside is 9.6% while top peers have >30% implied upside, illustrating heterogeneous fundamentals across the sub-sector. For a small HNX-listed materials name like TXM, land use rights exposure is limited relative to large real-estate-linked peers, but sensitivity to input costs (energy, fuels) and cement prices remains relevant.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND -4.7 bn (2023) to VND 0.6 bn (2025), showing fragile profitability susceptible to small revenue or cost swings.
- Illiquidity: average two-week volume ~1,070 shares increases market impact and limits institutional participation.
- Ownership concentration: state owner holds 51.2%, which can restrict strategic flexibility for minority investors and may prioritise policy objectives over shareholder returns.
- Mediocre earnings quality: earnings_quality score 39.8/100 warns that reported profit may be less reliable than sector peers; model sanity flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality'.
- Valuation multiple dispersion: model fair EV/EBITDA 32.22 is well above sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, producing sensitivity to chosen multiple and low confidence in the calibrated intrinsic value.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Quarterly earnings that show a sustained improvement in margins or EBITDA that validates mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
- Operational improvements or restructuring that raise EBIT margin above current 0.2% levels.
- Changes in SOE ownership policy or a planned divestment that increases free float and liquidity.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is available. The primary forensic concerns are mediocre earnings quality (score 39.8) and model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag; these point to noisier reported profits and warrant closer review of one-off items, receivable aging and cash flows. Ownership concentration (51.2% SOE) increases the importance of transparency because minority protections can be weaker in practice. In absence of explicit M-Score or red flags, focus should be on cash flow reconciliation and disclosure quality.
Lịch sử dự báo
The modelling framework has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6%, which is modestly above coin-flip but not sterling; average historic upside for prior calls was high at 90.2%, but that figure is skewed by occasional large winners. Given the current model confidence is low, rely on the model as a directional input rather than a high-conviction signal.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.