Back to Dashboard

PJS

Công ty Cổ phần Cấp nước Phú Hòa Tân

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtUPCOMCT
29.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
29.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
32.092

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.820
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.70%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend8.00%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→800
Payout ratio→33.6%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→29.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
32.092
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share800dps source: eventspayout ratio: 33.65
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132012
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9914313612081·756560767065108·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·3254473522·505145284184·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3555656240·13332773781·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·13138713·534710712·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·4420.50.2·00.1127110·
Net Inventories
·121714155·6756669·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·121814155·6756669·
Other current assets
·74111·2237662·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000·000000.10.1·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·134102777784·11812612513311810859·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·110100766866·9410111211411010859·
Tangible fixed assets
·10796746666·941001111131109150·
Intagible fixed assets
·34220.7·0.31.0120.10.20.06·
Other non-current assets
·1800915·2325124600·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1800915·2325124600·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·232245212197165·193191185208188173168·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·89103797236·66676182624343·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·89103797236·66676182624343·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·00000·00018000·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·31112·10.70.80.80.71.010·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·143142133126129·126125123126126130125·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·143142133126129·126125123126126130125·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·9090909090·90909090909090·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·3131303029·29282828251311·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·222214610·7768101818·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·232245212197165·193191185208188173168·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·9090909090·90909090909090·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
51
Fair
Accrual Quality
68
Cash Conversion
10
Receivables
70
Margin Stability
55

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 1.60 · 97th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.93
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.050
GMI
1.024
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.966
DEPI
1.017
SGAI
0.952
TATA
0.081
LVGI
0.917

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.5365th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.9%48th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a high Beneish M‑Score of 1.6022 (97th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year rise of +3.93, signalling that its accounting profile is more aggressive than most Vietnamese listed peers and that the trajectory recently moved. Earnings quality is mixed: the overall Earnings‑Quality score is 50.6/100 with very weak cash conversion (10.1/100) but otherwise middling accruals, receivables and margin measures. Credit/bankruptcy distance is strong (Altman Z‑Score 3.63) and operating fundamentals are neutral (Piotroski F‑Score 5/9).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish M‑Score 1.6022: Beneish’s M‑Score combines eight ratios to screen for earnings manipulation; the company sits at the 97th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting versus VN peers). Note the US cutoff of -1.78 is not calibrated for Vietnam; about 28% of Vietnamese firms exceed that US threshold, so the peer percentile and the +3.93 year‑over‑year change are important context.
  • Large positive AQI (Abnormal Quality Index) = 10.0000: AQI is the component that captures abnormal accruals; a value of 10 (the largest of the Beneish components here) indicates the abnormal‑accrual signal is driving much of the M‑Score elevation.
  • Very low cash conversion component in the Earnings‑Quality breakdown: Cash conversion score 10.1/100 and the three‑year operating cash flow / net profit = 1.53 (65th percentile among VN peers) show profit is not converting to cash as efficiently as many peers.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.0812: This measures the magnitude of accruals relative to assets; a positive 8.12% suggests non‑cash items are a material part of reported performance.
  • Year‑over‑year M‑Score increase +3.93: Beneish M‑Scores are only weakly autocorrelated (consecutive‑year correlation ~0.06), so a pronounced rise in one year is a secondary cue that accounting drivers changed recently.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z‑Score 3.63 (safe zone): this score measures distance from financial distress; 3.63 indicates a low bankruptcy risk by the Altman metric.
  • Piotroski F‑Score 5/9 (neutral): the F‑Score aggregates profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency signals; 5/9 is neither strongly positive nor strongly negative.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.9% of total assets (48th percentile): this measure (prepayments, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables) is around the median, not unusually large for Vietnamese non‑financial peers.
  • No accumulated losses and 0 consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025; owner's equity (excluding minority interests) is positive: the published statements meet Vietnamese statutory solvency markers in these respects.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tổng Công ty Cấp nước Sài Gòn holds 70.4%, with two other institutional holders at 10.0% and 7.0% respectively; an individual holds 0.1%. The largest holder is a state‑linked water utility (state/institutional control), which implies group and policy objectives may influence reporting and intra‑group transactions. There were no director‑deal registrations provided in the data supplied (director‑deal registrations are exchange filings of intended transactions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 statement of cash flows (operating cash flow) to the parent profit (profit after tax) and the auditor’s notes to reconcile the operating cash flow / net profit ratio used in the cash conversion metric.
  • Inspect the notes and schedules for related‑party transactions and the line items supporting receivables, prepayments and loans receivable to confirm the composition of the 1.9% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the reconciliation of total accruals (TATA) in the accounting policies or the auditor’s explanatory notes to see which non‑cash items (provisions, depreciation policy changes, deferments) contributed to the 0.0812 TATA ratio.
  • Read the equity and retained earnings schedules and the auditor’s report to verify the absence of accumulated losses, the positive owner’s equity (ex‑minority), and any audit emphasis of matter or going‑concern discussion despite the benign Altman Z‑Score.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.63
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.19
Negative
Composite
24
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.75×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.07×Turnover1.73×Leverage1.62=ROE15.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−21.5%
Volatility
117.6%
Max Drawdown
−56.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.75P/E
P/B
1.62
P/S
0.58
ROE
15.1%
ROA
9.0%
EPS
2.400
BVPS
15.895
Gross Margin
42.5%
Net Margin
5.4%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.10
EV/EBITDA
3.19
Div Yield
3.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
9.0M
Charter Capital
90.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →