Back to Dashboard

PPH

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Phong Phú

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânUPCOMCT
25.900
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+9.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
25.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
28.281

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.1%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.5percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng May mặc→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng May mặc” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→219.71B
Fair EV/EBITDA→13.4x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→25.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
28.281
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA219.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,5941,7671,6581,3811,4801,5662,4662,6752,4532,2282,3312,2982,296
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·10212374726699634366941105976
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·434546491273120056125128368
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·5654904954618739211,3761,2491,3141,3601,4701,221973
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·19228365161920520016613245
Net Inventories
·4746015965735165389931,337996726689817829
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·4886086055905285721,0281,3631,019753709827838
Other current assets
·1962112835417137577351
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000058
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0421,8121,8812,0372,0982,2142,0692,7532,8582,6242,2572,3742,240
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·13142270706933850545445905
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·13142265656333249844745405
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,0381,0541,1391,1081,2181,2391,3611,7211,3851,0921,0681,1741,213
Tangible fixed assets
·9359431,0459821,0931,1891,3041,6771,3391,0371,0231,0831,106
Leased assets
·103112941251254954374351453744
Intagible fixed assets
·0.100.10.10.20.20.347330.30.050.1
Investment in properties
·000000121313141400
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·7767237158117015965465255015945651,178979
Investments in associate companies
·701650631722596490437414408497415489490
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·108106106106125125125126136128181716514
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−33−33−22−17−21−19−16−14−42−31−31−27−25
Goodwill
·00000000000811
Other non-current assets
·17242329384763746960221432
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·14171214192536433419161027
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,6363,5793,5393,4193,5783,7804,5355,4285,3124,8524,5884,6724,536
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,5241,6951,7601,6351,9172,1502,9953,7463,6613,2223,1383,2043,090
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,2221,0731,1659189901,1201,8962,3931,9961,6591,9381,9312,123
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6123744032944527111,3691,7551,5811,1641,4391,4581,510
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·132139137135232021201922272924
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3026225957179271,0291,0991,3531,6651,5631,1991,273966
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2715885616838659671,0361,2881,6031,5181,1711,214932
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2,1121,8841,7781,7841,6611,6311,5401,6811,6511,6301,4501,3481,183
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,1121,8841,7781,7841,6611,6311,5401,6811,6511,6301,4501,3481,183
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·747747747747747747747747747734734734656
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·547512471441419375338339328309289247190
Other Reserves
·00000000.30.40.40.400
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·741555498540444457405415380419280299279
Minority Interest
·00000000000120264
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,6363,5793,5393,4193,5783,7804,5355,4285,3124,8524,5884,6724,536
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·000011713213216216017613200
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000555667500
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·747747747747747747747747747734734734656
Good will (Bn. VND)
·371115192327313541600
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·4538302420191814516113211300

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
38
Weak
Accrual Quality
53
Cash Conversion
3
Receivables
70
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
25

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.59 · 77th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.32
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.050
GMI
0.980
AQI
1.304
SGI
1.099
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.900
TATA
0.126
LVGI
0.885

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.1525th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.1%63rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.5915 (77th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.32, indicating accounting measures are more aggressive than most local peers and have moved toward greater aggressiveness this year. Earnings-quality metrics show particularly weak cash conversion (0.15 three-year operating cash / net profit; cash-conversion score 2.6/100) and low revenue quality (24.6/100), while Piotroski and Altman scores point to generally sound fundamentals (F-Score 7/9) but a middling bankruptcy-distance (Z-Score 2.45, “grey zone”).

Red Flags
  • M-Score -1.5915 (Beneish) — measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios; this is above the US -1.78 cutoff and sits at the 77th percentile among Vietnamese non-financial peers, indicating more aggressive accounting than most local peers.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change +0.32 — measures the trajectory of the M-Score; the positive change shows accounting metrics moved toward greater aggressiveness compared with the prior year.
  • Earnings-quality: Cash conversion 0.15 (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) — in the 25th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and scored 2.6/100, indicating net profit has converted poorly into operating cash over three years.
  • Revenue quality 24.6/100 — this measures the quality and persistence of reported revenue; a low score suggests revenue may be less cash-backed or less sustainable.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) 1.3037 — part of the Beneish inputs; >1 implies an increase in non-current or other illiquid assets (e.g., capitalized costs, long-term receivables) relative to assets, which can signal more discretionary capitalization.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) 0.1257 — measures accruals; a positive, material value indicates reported earnings include accrual-based components rather than cash, consistent with the weak cash-conversion signal.
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — measures nine indicators of profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency; a 7 suggests relatively strong underlying accounting fundamentals.
  • Altman Z-Score 2.45 — the company sits in the ‘grey zone’ for bankruptcy distance (not in immediate distress), which is neutral-to-modestly positive on solvency.
  • Beneish components showing supporting operating improvement: GMI (Gross Margin Index) 0.9797 (<1) — measures gross margin deterioration/improvement; <1 indicates gross margins improved year-on-year; SGAI (Sales, General & Admin Index) 0.8996 (<1) — SG&A declined relative to sales; LVGI (Leverage Index) 0.8850 (<1) — leverage fell relative to prior year. These reduce M-Score pressure from operating deterioration.
  • Receivables quality 70.3/100 and receivables outside the trade cycle at 4.1% of total assets (62nd percentile) — the level is moderate and the receivables-quality score is comparatively stronger than cash conversion, suggesting receivables are not an extreme outlier among peers.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam holds 50.1%, with two other institutions at 8.6% each and two individuals holding 3.4% and 1.3%. The majority stake by a large institutional shareholder (Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam) means control is concentrated in a single group; this can be associated with group and related-party transactions common in Vietnamese listed companies.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the three-year operating-cash-flow to net-profit schedule in the cash-flow statement and the auditor’s note to understand drivers of the 0.15 cash-conversion ratio (look for one-off items, timing differences, or non-cash gains).
  • Inspect the notes on receivables, prepayments and 'other long-term receivables' to find the components behind the 4.1% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (e.g., prepayments to suppliers, loans to related parties, long-term receivables).
  • Review the related-party transactions and balances note for group companies (including transactions with Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam and the two institutional investors) to see if intercompany receivables, prepayments or financing explain the elevated AQI (1.3037) or TATA (0.1257).
  • Read the auditor’s report and the accounting-policy and significant-judgements notes for accruals, impairment and revenue recognition policies to assess whether revenue quality (24.6/100) and accrual levels are supported by conservative or aggressive VAS treatments.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
2.45
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.63
Positive
Composite
79
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.99×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.19×Turnover0.67×Leverage1.72=ROE22.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+8.0%
Volatility
14.7%
Max Drawdown
−11.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.42P/E
P/B
1.00
P/S
0.84
ROE
23.9%
ROA
12.9%
EPS
6.254
BVPS
27.688
Gross Margin
19.6%
Net Margin
19.3%
D/E
0.42
Current Ratio
1.30
Rev Growth
+9.8%
Profit Growth
+21.0%
EV/EBITDA
8.79
Div Yield
12.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
78.4M
Charter Capital
784B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →