Back to Dashboard

THM

Công ty Cổ phần Tứ Hải Hà Nam

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânUPCOMCT
9.200
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
9.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.814

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng May mặc→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng May mặc” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→8.42B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.2x
Years of data→4
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→9.200
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.814
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA8.4 tỷebitda source: sector normalized thin historyyears of data: 4
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·41877843
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2367210
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3649429
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·470.20.7
Net Inventories
·20.325
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·20.325
Other current assets
·0.410.070.07
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·123899795
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·75808893
Tangible fixed assets
·73788593
Leased assets
·2220
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·47880
Investment in joint ventures
·48000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0880
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.4000
Other non-current assets
·0.70.512
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.70.512
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·164176175138
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·35475240
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·32414336
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·28363433
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·10.0520
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3695
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3695
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·12912912298
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·12912912298
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·12212211092
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·77126
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·164176175138
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·338025
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·12212211092

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
38
Weak
Accrual Quality
60
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.02 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −4.20
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.833
GMI
1.235
AQI
6.124
SGI
0.879
DEPI
0.975
SGAI
1.034
TATA
0.100
LVGI
0.800

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.9945th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.1%62nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -0.0221 (93rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year change of -4.20, indicating its eight-component pattern of accounting signals is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and has moved materially year-on-year. Other indicators show mixed quality: an Earnings-Quality Score of 38.0/100 with very weak cash-conversion, margin and revenue quality (all 0.0/100) but perfect receivables quality (100.0/100); an Altman Z-Score of 2.69 (the grey zone for bankruptcy distance); and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 (weak fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer ranking: M-Score = -0.0221, Vietnam peer percentile = 93rd — the score components together place THM materially above most Vietnamese peers on measures Beneish uses to detect aggressive accounting.
  • Year-over-year M-Score movement: change = -4.20 — a large trajectory change relative to prior year (Beneish M-Scores have low year-to-year correlation), which is a secondary cue that accounting variables shifted sharply.
  • High AQI (asset quality index): AQI = 6.1237 — AQI measures shifts in long-lived and other assets relative to sales; a high value signals reclassification or unusual asset recognition versus prior year.
  • Elevated GMI (gross margin index): GMI = 1.2346 — GMI > 1 indicates gross margins deteriorated year-on-year, which can be associated with pressure to manage earnings.
  • Low TATA (total accruals to assets): TATA = 0.1003 — this measures accruals relative to assets; while not extreme, combined with poor cash conversion it suggests earnings are not being matched by cash.
  • Very weak earnings-quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — these measure respectively three-year operating cash flow/net profit, stability/persistence of margin, and persistence/quality of revenue reporting.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 — the company scores weakly on fundamental health (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency) according to Piotroski’s nine tests.
  • Director-deal registrations concentrated to sales: 1 sale registration (1 trader; 4,500,000 shares) and net registered volume = -37.03% of shares outstanding between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — registrations are intentions filed with the exchange and show a sizable registered sell volume in that period.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.1% of total assets (62nd percentile) — receivables appear well-supported and not unusually large relative to assets; the receivables-outside-trade-cycle metric captures prepayments, loans receivable and other non-trade receivables.
  • DSRI (days sales receivable index) = 0.8329 — DSRI < 1 indicates receivables relative to sales decreased year-on-year rather than ballooning.
  • SGAI (sales, general & administrative index) = 1.0345 — modest increase in SGA relative to sales (not a large outlier) compared with the high GMI and AQI signals.
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (ex-minority) positive — undistributed earnings are not negative and the balance sheet shows positive equity, a basic solvency signal.
  • Cash-conversion metric (operating cash flow / net profit, 3 years) = 0.99 (45th percentile) — while not high, this value is close to parity (1.0) and ranks mid-pack among Vietnamese non-financials, so profit largely translates to cash over three years on average.
Ownership Risk

The shareholding is highly concentrated: Công ty Cổ Phần Appatex holds 65.6% (institutional majority control) and the largest individual holds 0.2%. The registrar data show one insider sale registration (4,500,000 shares) representing net registered volume of -37.03% of shares outstanding; director-deal entries are intentions filed with the exchange, not evidence of executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 note(s) on ‘long-term receivables’, ‘prepayments to suppliers’ and ‘loans receivable’ with the balance-sheet line for ‘receivables’ to reconcile the 4.1% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Recalculate the three-year operating cash flow / net profit series from the consolidated cash-flow statement and income statement to verify the cash-conversion figure of 0.99 and the Earnings-Quality Score sub-scores (cash conversion = 0.0/100; accruals quality = 59.9/100).
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and the impairment / revaluation notes referenced in the annual report to understand contributors to AQI = 6.1237 and DEPI = 0.9748 (DEPI measures depreciation rate changes).
  • Check the disclosures for related-party transactions and the register of major shareholders/transactions to reconcile the 65.6% holding by Công ty Cổ Phần Appatex and the director-deal registration(s) filed between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.69
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.08
Positive
Composite
15
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.21×Interest Burden−1.26×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover0.72×Leverage1.27=ROE0.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
+8.8%
Volatility
82.5%
Max Drawdown
−43.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1921.76P/E
P/B
0.87
P/S
0.94
ROE
0.0%
ROA
0.0%
EPS
5
BVPS
10.614
Gross Margin
21.2%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
0.24
Current Ratio
1.27
Rev Growth
−12.1%
Profit Growth
−96.2%
EV/EBITDA
14.09
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
12.2M
Charter Capital
122B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →