Back to Dashboard

VOS

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiHOSECT
10.500
VND · Close 3 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+9.6%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
10.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.509

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
52.3%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+0.2percentage points
Construction12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Construction peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−11.7+5.7
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→369.16B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.509
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA369.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,6922,0991,5811,1981,0928298431,059821735743787684·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7694942603510353781711741829720082·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·072556534535087871203006000·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·777618515601503579548605510463468410412·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·284282287282289285301291283280280289280·
Net Inventories
·971051231429075911368686115170186·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·971051231429075911368686116171186·
Other current assets
·481571177646363827214274·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.80.8·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,2157921,1341,4801,6551,9672,2772,5863,0433,5043,8964,3044,658·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·55416831322859623100·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·55416831322859623100·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,4874849461,2171,4991,8022,1052,4342,8473,2893,6684,0484,429·
Tangible fixed assets
·1,4794759381,2091,4911,7932,0962,4252,8383,2803,6584,0384,419·
Intagible fixed assets
·99889999910101010·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·28272625258696969794828282·
Investments in associate companies
·2524232222919192017000·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·444447777777777828282·
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.2−0.1−0.1−0.030−0.20000000·
Other non-current assets
·14511313120510373675097118145174146·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·145113131205103585235475679107130·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,9072,8912,7152,6782,7472,7963,1203,6453,8644,2394,6395,0915,342·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,7929021,0431,1501,7382,2872,4132,9913,2263,6103,6303,7854,107·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·6784105246317279121,1761,2311,018711589538749·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1340001454717327006083518788164·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·2382020431828272321191757·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,1144935195191,0111,3761,2361,7602,2082,8993,0413,2473,359·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6240004928577171,2411,6892,1832,5222,7292,841·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2,1161,9891,6721,5281,0095087086546386291,0091,2911,221·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,1161,9891,6721,5281,0095087086546386291,0091,2911,221·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,400·
Other Reserves
·0000000000600·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·3922385328282828282828281212·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·32234921798−421−921−722−775−791−801−443−140−210·
Minority Interest
·000000000001513·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,9072,8912,7152,6782,7472,7963,1203,6453,8644,2394,6395,0915,342·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,4001,400·
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·00000000001600·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
18
Poor
Accrual Quality
57
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
27
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.59 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.01
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.261
GMI
0.370
AQI
1.747
SGI
0.557
DEPI
2.710
SGAI
1.672
TATA
0.111
LVGI
2.353

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.3828th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
21.4%91st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The forensic indicators show a mixed picture. The Beneish M-Score is -1.5876 (78th percentile among Vietnamese peers), signalling more aggressive accounting metrics than most local peers and a year-over-year change of -1.01 that marks the start of the deterioration in the score. Several Beneish components point to specific areas of change (DSRI 2.2607, DEPI 2.7103, LVGI 2.3529, SGAI 1.6717) while statutory loss tests are not met and accumulated losses are not present.

Red Flags
  • Beneish DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 2.2607. DSRI measures receivables relative to sales; a value well above 1 can indicate receivables and revenue recognition expanding faster than sales. Here it is 2.2607, consistent with elevated receivables signals below.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 21.4% of total assets (91st percentile versus Vietnamese non-financial companies). This measure (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables) is unusually large relative to peers and is a material line-item to inspect.
  • Beneish DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 2.7103. DEPI >1 indicates depreciation expense is lower relative to prior-period implied depreciation (i.e. the reported depreciation charge has fallen compared with implied economic depreciation), which can inflate earnings; 2.71 is a large value.
  • Beneish LVGI (Leverage Growth Index) = 2.3529. LVGI >1 shows leverage (total debt/total assets) has increased; 2.35 indicates substantial leverage growth year-over-year, which raises risk if earnings/cashflow weaken.
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These scores measure how much reported profit converts into cash, the nature of receivables, and revenue persistence; zeros are clear concerns for cash/receivables/revenue sustainability.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.89 ("grey zone"). This measures distance to bankruptcy; 1.89 places the company in the grey zone rather than the safe zone.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9. The Piotroski score measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); 3/9 indicates weak fundamentals by that metric.
  • Beneish SGAI (Sales, General & Admin Index) = 1.6717. SGAI >1 indicates SG&A is rising relative to sales and can signal expense recognition changes; 1.67 is elevated.
  • Earnings-Quality overall = 18.3/100 and Margin quality = 27.3/100, with Accruals quality 57.0/100. The overall and margin scores are low, suggesting earnings may be of low quality even if accruals are not extremely extreme.
Positive Signals
  • Beneish GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.3704. GMI <1 means gross margin improved year-over-year; this component suggests gross-margin trends are favourable by the GMI measure.
  • Beneish SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 0.5566. SGI <1 indicates sales shrank rather than grew; while shrinkage can be a concern, in Beneish logic a value below 1 reduces pressure to manage earnings via accruals (it does not itself prove conservatism).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1112 (11.12%). TATA measures total accruals relative to assets; while not negligible, it is not extremely high versus many aggressive cases and accruals-quality is middling (57/100), not zero.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive. These balance-sheet facts show the company is not reporting negative retained earnings and has positive equity.
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e), as amended) — none met. The audited annual statements do not trigger the listed-company statutory loss removal tests.
Ownership Risk

Majority ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Hàng hải Việt Nam holds 51.0%. Other institutional holders include Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Nam 2.1%, Quỹ Đầu Tư Chứng Khoán Bảo Việt 1.6%, and BVH 0.7%. This is a state/sovereign-related controlling shareholding structure which can affect related-party flows, group transactions and reporting priorities.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) that reconcile trade receivables, prepayments and loans receivable to the line items in the balance sheet to explain the 21.4% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cashflow statement and the management discussion to understand why three-year cash conversion is 0.38 (28th percentile) and why cash conversion quality scores are 0/100.
  • Examine the fixed-asset note (useful lives, depreciation methods, additions and disposals) to assess the drivers of DEPI = 2.7103 and whether depreciation policies changed year-over-year.
  • Check the related-party schedules and segment/notes for loans, guarantees, or large prepayments to group entities (and their terms) given the concentrated state-owner structure and the high receivables outside the trade cycle.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
1.89
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.10
Negative
Composite
64
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden6.72×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover0.79×Leverage1.85=ROE14.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+1.2%
Volatility
34.6%
Max Drawdown
−44.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.96P/E
P/B
0.71
P/S
0.49
ROE
14.8%
ROA
9.0%
EPS
2.177
BVPS
15.112
Gross Margin
6.2%
Net Margin
9.8%
D/E
0.36
Current Ratio
2.50
Rev Growth
−44.3%
Profit Growth
−9.1%
EV/EBITDA
4.07
Div Yield
10.2%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
140M
Charter Capital
1,400B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →